indico
 
user login 


Quantum Hall Physics - Novel Systems and Applications
Quantum Hall Physics - Novel Systems and Applications
from 17 August 2009 to 11 September 2009 Nordita

Home  
 
 

Scientific Program

The talks will be held in room 132:028, unless stated otherwise.
We'll meet for morning coffee (near the coffee machine :-) at 10:00.


Week I:
Monday, august 17
13:45 - 14:00 Welcome to the participants and practical matters.
14:00 - 15:00

Nicolas Regnault:
Topological Entanglement and Clustering of Jain Hierarchy States
Tuesday, august 18
14:00 - 15:00

Alexander Seidel:
Braiding statistics through the 1D coherent state representation
Wednesday, august 19
10:30 - 11:30

Jainendra Jain:
Testing models of fractional quantum Hall effect with multi-particle interaction
14:00 - 15:00

Jiri Vala:
Kitaev's honeycomb model, toric code stabilizers and BCS state
Thursday, august 20
10:30 - 11:30

Benoit Estienne:
Jack polynomials and W-theories
14:00 - 15:00

Andrei Bernevig:
Squeezed Order in Generic FQH States (Jacks and beyond)
Friday, august 21
14:00 - 15:00

Raoul Santachiara:
Cluster states wavefunctions and generalized parafermionic theories
Week II:
Monday, august 24
14:00 - 15:00

Gunnar Möller
Composite Fermion Theory for Bosonic Quantum Hall States on Lattices
Tuesday, august 25
10:30 - 11:30

Rudolf Morf:
The nu=5/2 fractional quantum Hall state and the Moore-Read Pfaffian: reasons to be hopeful
14:00 - 15:00

Dimitry Kovrizhin:
Theory of electronic Mach-Zehnder interferometers in the Integer Quantum Hall regime
Wednesday, august 26
11:00 - 12:00


Theory Seminar, room FB52
Cristiane Morais-Smith:
The post-graphene era: strongly interacting Dirac fermions with cold atoms
14:00 - 15:00

Maria Hermanns
Quasielectrons in the Moore-Read state and how to condense them
Thursday, august 27
14:00 - 15:00

Parsa Bonderson:
ν=12/5
Friday, august 28
10:30 - 11:30

Kirill Shtengel:
Implementing a single qubit phase gate in the nu = 5/2 fractional quantum Hall state
13:15 - 14:15


Nordita Seminar
Steve Simon:
Topological phases of Matter: Interesting and Useful
Week III:
Monday, august 31
10:30 - 11:30

Achilleas Lazarides:
Bilayer quantum Hall systems at $\nu_t = 1$: pseudospin models, in-plane magnetic field and finite temperatures
14:00 - 15:00

Sato Masatoshi:
Non-Abelian Topological Order in S-Wave Superfluids of Ultracold Fermionic Atoms
Tuesday, september 1
14:00 - 15:00

Xin Wan:
Neutral velocity and decoherence in nu = 5/2 fractional quantum Hall interferometry
Wednesday, september 2
14:00 - 15:00

Milica Milovanović:
Wave functions and superfluid disordering of the quantum Hall bilayer
Thursday, september 3
10:30 - 11:30

Simon Trebst:
Collective states of interacting anyons, egde states and the nucleation of topological liquids
14:00 - 15:00

Smitha Vishveshwara:
Correlations and beam splitters for quantum Hall anyons
Friday, september 4
10:30 - 11:30

Kareljan Schoutens:
Non-abelian anyons - when Ising meets Fibonacci
14:00 - 15:00

Dmitry Abanin:
Charge 2e skyrmions and quantum Hall ferromagnetism in bilayer graphene
Week IV:
Monday, september 7
11:00 - 12:00

Joost Slingerland:
Topological Bose condensation and fractional quantum Hall hierarchies
14:00 - 15:00

Andrea Cappelli:
Coulomb blockade in quantum Hall droplets
Tuesday, september 8
11:00 - 12:00

Steve Simon:
Chainmail: the geometry of topological lattice models
14:00 - 15:00

Miguel Tierz:
Quantum topology and strongly-correlated systems: the Chern-Simons model
Wednesday, september 9
11:00 - 12:00


Theory Seminar, room FD51
Kareljan Schoutens:
Quantum phases of supersymmetric lattice fermions
14:00 - 15:00

Mehdi Kargarian:
Topological quantum computation models and 2-body quantum lattice Hamiltonians
Thursday, september 10
11:00 - 12:00

Ivan Rodriguez:
Matrix theories for the Fractional Quantum Hall Effect
14:00 - 15:00

Mats Horsdal:
Sharp fractional charges in Luttinger liquids

Nordita  | Last modified 07 March 2015 10:29  |  HELP