indico
 
user login 


Introduction to High Performance Computing
19-30 August 2019 KTH Main Campus
Home > Timetable
get PDF of the programme
 
 

   Display options
Show day Show session
Detail level View mode
 [other views]

Monday, 19 August 2019
08:00 Registration (registration desk in front of Q2)
(08:00 - 09:00)
09:00
[251] Welcome to PDC and the Summer School - Q2
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(09:00 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[252] Software Engineering I (Lecture and Lab) - Q2
by Mr. Thor WIKFELDT (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
(10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Picnic - KTH garden
(12:00 - 13:30)
13:00
[253] Software Engineering II / Singularity Containers (Lecture and Lab) - Q33
by Mr. Thor WIKFELDT (KTH Royal Institute of Technology); Dr. Henric ZAZZI
(13:30 - 14:30)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[254] Singularity containers (Lecture and Lab) - Q33
by Mr. Henric ZAZZI
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Tuesday, 20 August 2019
09:00
[255] Computer Architecture I - Q2
by David BROMAN
(09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[256] Computer Architecture II - Q2
by David BROMAN
(10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[257] Computer Architecture III - Q33
by David BROMAN
(13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[258] Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment - Q33
by Tor KJELLSSON LINDBLOM (PDC); Xin LI (PDC)
(15:15 - 17:00)
slides slides
16:00
17:00  

Wednesday, 21 August 2019
09:00
[260] Shared memory programming, OpenMP - Q2
by Christoph KESSLER
(09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[261] Shared memory programming, OpenMP - Q2
by Christoph KESSLER
(10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[262] Shared memory programming, OpenMP - Q2
by Christoph KESSLER
(13:00 - 13:45)
14:00
[263] Lab: Shared memory programming, OpenMP - Q33
(14:00 - 15:00)
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[264] Lab: Shared memory programming, OpenMP - Q33
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Thursday, 22 August 2019
09:00
[265] Shared memory programming, OpenMP - Q2
by Christoph KESSLER
(09:15 - 10:00)
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[266] Shared memory programming, OpenMP - Q2
by Christoph KESSLER
(10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[267] Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project - Q31
(13:00 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[268] Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project - Q31
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Friday, 23 August 2019
09:00
[269] Introduction to GPUs - Q2
by Dr. Stefano MARKIDIS (PDC - KTH)
(09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[270] Introduction to CUDA - Q2
by Dr. Stefano MARKIDIS (PDC - KTH)
(10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[271] Lab: CUDA - Q33
(13:00 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[272] Lab: CUDA - Q33
(15:15 - 17:00)
[259] PDC Machine Room Tour
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Monday, 26 August 2019
09:00
[273] Introduction to CUDA - Q33
by Dr. Stefano MARKIDIS (PDC - KTH)
(09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[274] Introduction to CUDA - Q33
(10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[275] Distributed Memory Programming - Q33
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(13:00 - 13:45)
slides slides
14:00
[276] Lab: CUDA - Q33
(14:00 - 15:00)
slides slides
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[277] Lab: CUDA - Q33
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Tuesday, 27 August 2019
09:00
[278] MPI:Basic Concepts, Point-to-Point Communication - V32
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[279] MPI: Point-to-Point and Collective Communication - V32
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[280] Lab: MPI Part 1 - Q33
(13:00 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[281] Lab: MPI Part 1 - Q33
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Wednesday, 28 August 2019
09:00
[282] MPI - Intermediate MPI - D3
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[283] MPI I/O - D3
by Nichlas JANSSON
(10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[284] Lab: MPI Part 2 - W42
(13:00 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[285] Lab: MPI Part 2 - W42
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Thursday, 29 August 2019
09:00
[286] Performance Engineering - V32
by Joachim HEIN
(09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[287] Lab: Performance Engineering - V32
(10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[288] Performance Engineering - Q33
by Joachim HEIN
(13:00 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[289] Lab: Performance Engineering - Q33
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  
18:00 PDC Summer School Dinner at Syster O Bror
(18:00 - 21:00)
19:00
20:00
21:00  

Friday, 30 August 2019
09:00
[290] Introduction to AI and Machine Learning - Q2
by Dr. Pawel HERMAN (Computational Biology and Neurocomputing, Computer Science and Communication, KTH)
(09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[291] Introduction to AI and Machine Learning - V3
by Dr. Pawel HERMAN (Computational Biology and Neurocomputing, Computer Science and Communication, KTH)
(10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00
[292] Course Evaluation & Closure - V3
(12:00 - 12:05)
Individual Lunch
(12:15 - 13:15)
13:00

Nordita  | Last modified 30 August 2019 11:37  |  HELP