indico
 
user login 


Computational Challenges in Nuclear and Many-­Body Physics
Computational Challenges in Nuclear and Many-­Body Physics
from 15 September 2014 to 10 October 2014 Nordita, Stockholm
Home > Timetable
get PDF of the programme
 
 

   Display options
Show day Show session
Detail level View mode
 [other views]

Monday, 15 September 2014
08:00
[376] Registration
by Elizabeth YANG
(Nordita building number 23: 08:45 - 09:30)
09:00
[303] Welcome address
by Axel BRANDENBURG
(FP41: 09:30 - 10:00)
10:00
[304] Defects in Nuclear Pasta
by Charles HOROWITZ
(FP41: 10:00 - 10:40)
slides slides
Coffee break
(132:028: 10:40 - 11:00)
11:00
[379] Time-Dependent Dynamics of Fermionic Superfluids: from cold atomic gases, to nuclei and neutron stars
by Aurel BULGAC
(FP41: 11:00 - 11:40)
[389] Lattice tight-binding Bogoliubov-de Gennes approach to nonuniform superconductivity: Josephson junctions, vortices, and disorder
by Annica BLACK-SCHAFFER
(FP41: 11:40 - 12:20)
slides slides
12:00
[378] Discussion
by
(FP41: 12:20 - 13:00)
13:00 Lunch
(132:028: 13:00 - 14:30)
14:00
[390] Nuclear- and particle-physics aspects of condensed-matter nanosystems
by Constantine YANNOULEAS
(FP41: 14:30 - 15:10)
slides slides
15:00
[386] Angular-momentum-projection method to approach nuclear many-body wave functions
by Yang SUN
(FP41: 15:10 - 15:50)
slides slides
Coffee break
(132:028: 15:50 - 16:10)
16:00
[388] Microscopic description of nuclear reactions within Coupled Cluster and Gamow Shell Model theories
by Nicolas MICHEL
(FP41: 16:10 - 16:50)
slides slides
[374] Round table
by
(FP41: 16:50 - 17:30)
17:00

Tuesday, 16 September 2014
09:00
[315] Low and High-Energy Excitations of the Unitary Fermi Gas
by Joseph CARLSON
(FP41: 09:00 - 09:40)
[316] Quantum simulation of two-dimensional U(1) critical systems: A Higgs particle and the possible help of string theory for the optical conductivity
by Lode POLLET
(FP41: 09:40 - 10:20)
slides slides
10:00
Coffee break
(132:028: 10:20 - 10:40)
[318] Recent Developments and Applications of the Auxiliary-Field Monte Carlo Method
by Christopher GILBRETH
(FP41: 10:40 - 11:20)
slides slides
11:00
[320] Towards the entanglement of strongly coupled fermions via lattice Monte Carlo
by Joaquin DRUT
(FP41: 11:20 - 12:00)
12:00
[322] Discussion
by
(FP41: 12:00 - 13:00)
13:00 Lunch
(132:028: 13:00 - 14:30)
14:00
[324] Pfaffians in nuclear structure theory
by Luis ROBLEDO
(FP41: 14:30 - 15:10)
slides slides
15:00
[325] Auxiliary-field calculations with or without the sign problem:from Fermi gases to molecules to solids
by Shiwei ZHANG
(FP41: 15:10 - 15:50)
[326] Coffe break
by
(FP41: 15:50 - 16:10)
16:00
[327] The isospin- and angular-momentum-projected density functional theory and beyond: formalism and applications
by Wojciech SATULA
(FP41: 16:10 - 16:50)
slides slides
[328] Round table
by
(FP41: 16:50 - 17:30)
17:00

Wednesday, 17 September 2014
10:00
[330] Clustering and response functions of light nuclei in explicitly correlated Gaussians
by Yasuyuki SUZUKI
(FP41: 10:00 - 10:40)
slides slides
[331] Superconductivity as a Universal Emergent Phenomenon in Diverse Physical Systems
by Mike GUIDRY
(FP41: 10:40 - 11:20)
slides slides
11:00
[332] Coffe break
by
(f: 11:20 - 11:40)
[333] No-Core CI calculations of light nuclei: Emergence of rotational bands
by Pieter MARIS
(f: 11:40 - 12:20)
slides slides
12:00
[334] Discussion
by
(FP41: 12:20 - 13:00)
13:00
[335] Lunch
by
(Albanova Restaurant: 13:00 - 14:30)
14:00
[336] A new approach for large-scale shell-model calculations and large-scale complex scaling calculations
by Takahiro MIZUSAKI
(FP41: 14:30 - 15:10)
slides slides
15:00
[337] Ab-initio calculations of nuclei with many-body perturbation theory
by Furong XU
(FP41: 15:10 - 15:50)
slides slides
[338] Coffe break
by
(FP41: 15:50 - 16:10)
16:00
[387] Neutrino physics and nuclear structure for double-beta decay
by Mihai HOROI
(FP41: 16:10 - 16:50)
slides slides
[340] Nucleon-pair Approximation of the shell model
by Yu-Min ZHAO
(FP41: 16:50 - 17:30)
slides slides
17:00

Thursday, 18 September 2014
09:00
[341] Toward model-independent calculations of atomic nuclei
by Thomas PAPPENBROCK
(FP41: 09:00 - 09:40)
slides slides
[342] Highly Frustrated Spin-Lattice Models of Magnetism and Their Quantum Phase Transitions: A Microscopic Treatment via the Coupled Cluster Method
by Raymond BISHOP
(FP41: 09:40 - 10:20)
slides slides
10:00
[343] Coffe break
by
(FP41: 10:20 - 10:40)
[344] Open-shell systems via symmetry (broken and) restored coupled cluster theory
by Thomas DUGUET
(f: 10:40 - 11:20)
slides slides
11:00
[345] Pairing and quarteting in proton-neutron systems
by Nicolae SANDULESCU
(FP41: 11:20 - 12:00)
slides slides
12:00
[346] Discussion
by
(FP41: 12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[347] Lunch
by
(Albanova Restaurant: 13:00 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00
[363] Nuclear physics: a laboratory for many-particle quantum mechanics (Colloquium)
by George BERTSCH
(Oskar Klein room: 15:00 - 16:00)
16:00  

Friday, 19 September 2014
09:00
[350] Quantum tensor networks for simulating quantum spin systems
by Frank VERSTRAETE
(FP41: 09:00 - 09:40)
[351] Tensor methods and entanglement measurements for models with long-range interactions
by Örs LEGEZA
(FP41: 09:40 - 10:20)
slides slides
10:00
[352] Coffe break
by
(FP41: 10:20 - 10:40)
[353] Integrable Richardson-Gaudin bases for pairing Hamiltonians
by Stijn DE BAERDEMACKER
(FP41: 10:40 - 11:20)
slides slides
11:00
[354] Disorder in bilayer and double layer graphene
by David ABERGEL
(FP41: 11:20 - 12:00)
slides slides
12:00
[356] Discussion
by
(FP41: 12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[357] Lunch
by
(Albanova Restaurant: 13:00 - 14:30)
14:00
[358] Aspects of time-dependence in many-body systems
by Daniela PFANNKUCHE
(FP41: 14:30 - 15:10)
15:00
[359] Path integral simulations of bosons with disorder
by Mats WALLIN
(FP41: 15:10 - 15:50)
slides slides
[360] Coffe break
by
(FP41: 15:50 - 16:10)
16:00
[361] Summary
by Yoram ALHASSID
(FP41: 16:10 - 16:50)
slides slides

Saturday, 20 September 2014
12:00
[377] Boattrip with lunch
(Strandvägen,berth (kajplats) 16: 12:00 - 15:00)
13:00
14:00
15:00  

Monday, 22 September 2014
09:00
[423] Welcome address
by Alexander BALATSKY; Ramon WYSS
(132:028: 09:30 - 09:45)
[391] Morning Session: BSC-BEC
by Giancarlo CALVANESE-STRINATI
(132:028: 09:45 - 11:45)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[392] Afternoon Session: Metallic grains
by Yoram ALHASSID
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Tuesday, 23 September 2014
09:00
[393] Morning Session: Density Functional Theories: Formalism and Applications
by Shan-Gui ZHOU
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[394] Afternoon Session: Modern approaches to nuclear structure
by Toshio SUZUKI; Andrea IDINI
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Wednesday, 24 September 2014
09:00
[395] Morning session: Coupled Clusters
by Gustavo SCUSERIA
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[396] Afternoon Session: Coupled Cluster Methods
by Piotr PIECUCH
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Thursday, 25 September 2014
09:00
[397] Morning Session: Variational Theories in Quantum Chemistry
by Paul AYERS
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[398] Afternoon Session: Coupled Cluster Theories
by Thomas DUGUET
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Friday, 26 September 2014
09:00
[426] Computational challenges in modern nuclear physics
by Luis ROBLEDO; Zao-Chun GAO
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[400] Pairing Theory of the Wigner energy
by Kai NEERGAARD
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Monday, 29 September 2014
09:00
[403] Morning Session: Dynamics of Quantum Open Systems
by Vidar GUDMUNDSSON
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[427] Afternoon Session: Odd frequency pairing in hybrid structures and multiband superconductors
by Alexander BALATSKY
(132:028: 14:30 - 15:10)
slides slides
15:00
[404] Afternoon Session: Signature of the FFLO phase in the collective mode spectrum of ultracold Fermi gases
by Jonathan EDGE
(132:028: 15:30 - 16:30)
16:00

Tuesday, 30 September 2014
09:00
[405] Morning Session: Alpha Condensates. Alpha-decay: a computational challenge
by Peter SCHUCK; Doru Sabin DELION
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[406] Afternoon Session: Neutron-Nucleus Interactions at Low Energies
by Jouni SUHONEN
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00
17:00  
18:00  
19:00
[424] Program Dinner
(Berns Bistro and Bar, Berzelii Park, Näckströmsgatan 8: 19:30 - 22:30)
20:00
21:00
22:00

Wednesday, 01 October 2014
09:00
[407] Morning Session: Improving measurement precision with Weak Measurements
by Yaron KEDEM
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[408] Afternoon Session: Explosive Nucleosynthesis of heavy elements
by Gabriel MARTINEZ PINEDO
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Thursday, 02 October 2014
09:00
[409] Morning Session: Quantum Optics
by Jonas LARSON
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00  
15:00
[425] AlbaNova Colloquium: From Materials to Cosmology; Studying the Early Universe Under the Microscope
by Nicola SPALDIN
(Oskar Kelin Auditorium, AlbaNova Main Building: 15:00 - 16:00)
slides slides
16:00  

Friday, 03 October 2014
09:00
[411] Morning Session: Approximate and exact Boltzmann machine learning for the US stock market
by Stanislav BORYSOV
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[412] Afternoon Session: Mean field approaches
by Jie MENG
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Monday, 06 October 2014
09:00
[413] Morning Session: Ab initio nuclear structure from lattice effective field theory
by Dean LEE
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[414] Afternoon Session: Exotic nuclei. Bosonic embedded gaussian ensembles
by Jason HOLT; Hugo Adrian ORTEGA
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Tuesday, 07 October 2014
09:00
[415] Morning Session: Introduction to Monte Carlo simulations of neutrontransport in nuclear reactors. Development of new Monte Carlo methods for reactorphysics applications
by Jan DUFEK
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
[428] Combined ab initio-mean field approach to solute-atom diffusion in alloys.
by Luca MESSINA
(132:028: 11:30 - 12:10)
slides slides
12:00
13:00  
14:00
[416] Afternoon Session: On the entropy for quantum unstable states
by Osvaldo CIVITARESE
(132:028: 14:30 - 15:10)
slides slides
15:00
[429] Neutrino-nucleus scattering and supernova neutrinos
by Emanuel A. YDREFORS
(132:028: 15:40 - 16:20)
slides slides
16:00

Wednesday, 08 October 2014
09:00
[417] Morning Session: Strongly correlated electron systems
by Olivier JUILLET; Alexandre LEPRéVOST
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
slides slides
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[418] Afternoon Session: Controlled healing of graphene nanopores
by Kontantin ZAKHARCHENKO
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Thursday, 09 October 2014
09:00
[419] Morning Session: Quantum computing
by Mohamed BOURENNANE; Hoshang HEYDARI
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[420] Afternoon Session: Hall viscosity of hierarchical quantum Hall states.
by Mikael FREMLING
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Friday, 10 October 2014
09:00
[421] Morning Session: Quantum speed limits and optimal Hamiltonians for driven systems in mixed states
by Hoshang HEYDARI
(132:028: 09:30 - 11:30)
10:00
11:00
12:00  
13:00  
14:00
[422] Afternoon Session: The Many-body localization transition
by Jonas KJäLL
(132:028: 14:30 - 16:30)
slides slides
15:00
16:00

Nordita  | Last modified 15 October 2015 15:01  |  HELP