indico
 
user login 


IDM2008 - Identification of Dark Matter 2008
IDM2008 - Identification of Dark Matter 2008
18-22 August 2008 AlbaNova
Home > Contribution details
get PDF of this contribution get XML of this contribution get ICal of this contribution
 
 
 
ZEPLIN-III: The First Science Run (15'+5')
 
ZEPLIN-III is a two-phase xenon direct dark matter detector operating in a 
deep underground laboratory at Boulby in the UK.  Data will be presented from 
its first science run carried out between February 27th and May 22nd 2008.
 
Id: 383
Place: AlbaNova
Room: Oskar Klein auditorium
Starting date:
19-Aug-2008   16:25
Duration: 20'
Contribution type: Talk
Primary Authors: LEBEDENKO, Vadim (Imperial College London)
Co-Authors: AKIMOV, Dmitri (ITEP, Moscow)
ARAUJO, Henrique (Imperial College London/Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
BARNES, Emma (University of Edinburgh)
BELOV, Vladimir (ITEP, Moscow)
BEWICK, Arthur (Imperial College London)
BURENKOV, Alex (ITEP, Moscow)
CASHMORE, Roger (University of Oxford)
CHEPEL, Vitaly (LIP-Coimbra)
DAVIDGE, David (Imperial College London)
DAWSON, Jaime (Imperial College London)
DURKIN, Tim (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
EDWARDS, Blair (Imperial College London/Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
GHAG, Chamkaur (University of Edinburgh)
GRAFFAGNINO, Victor (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
HORN, Markus (Imperial College London)
HOWARD, Alex (Imperial College London)
JONES, Gareth (Imperial College London)
JOSHI, Manu (Imperial College London)
KALMUS, George (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
KOBYAKIN, A (ITEP, Moscow)
KOVALENKO, A (ITEP, Moscow)
LINDOTE, Alex (LIP-Coimbra)
LIUBARSKY, Igor (Imperial College London)
LOPES, Isabel (LIP-Coimbra)
LUSCHER, Roland (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
MAJEWSKI, Pawel (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
MURPHY, Alex (University of Edinburgh)
NEVES, Francisco (LIP-Coimbra)
PINTO DA CUNHA, J (LIP-Coimbra)
PREECE, Roy (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
QUENBY, John (Imperial College London)
SCOVELL, Paul (University of Edinburgh)
SILVA, C (LIP-Coimbra)
SOLOVOV, Vladimir (LIP-Coimbra)
SMITH, Nigel (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
SMITH, Peter (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
STEKHANOV, V (ITEP, Moscow)
SUMNER, Tim (Imperial College London)
THORNE, Claire (Imperial College London)
WALKER, Richard (Imperial College London)
Presenters: SUMNER, Tim
Material: slide Slides
 
Included in session: Direct detection - experiments
Included in track: Direct detection - experiments
 

AlbaNova  | Last modified 07 March 2015 10:29  |  HELP