indico
 
user login 


Introduction to High Performance Computing
13-24 August 2018 KTH main campus
Home > Timetable
get PDF of the programme
 
 

   Display options
Show day Show session
Detail level View mode
 [other views]

Monday, 13 August 2018
08:00 Registration (Registration desk in front of Q2)
(Q2: 08:00 - 09:00)
09:00
[251] Welcome to PDC and the Summer School
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(Q2: 09:00 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[252] High-Performance Computer Architecture
by Dimitrios NIKOLOPOULOS
(Q2: 10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Picnic - KTH garden
(12:00 - 14:00)
13:00
14:00
[253] High-Performance Computer Architecture
by Dimitrios NIKOLOPOULOS
(Q2: 14:00 - 15:00)
slides slides
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[254] High-Performance Computer Architecture
by Dimitrios NIKOLOPOULOS
(Q2: 15:15 - 17:00)
slides slides
16:00
17:00  

Tuesday, 14 August 2018
09:00
[255] Concepts and Algorithms for Scientific Computing
by Michael HANKE
(Q2: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[257] Concepts and Algorithms for Scientific Computing
by Michael HANKE
(Q2: 10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[258] Introduction to PDC's Environment
by Xin LI
(Q2: 13:00 - 14:00)
14:00
[259] Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment
(Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö): 14:00 - 15:00)
[261] PDC Machine Room Tour
(14:00 - 15:00)
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[260] Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment
(Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö): 15:15 - 17:00)
[262] PDC Machine Room Tour
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Wednesday, 15 August 2018
09:00
[263] Shared memory programming, OpenMP
by Christoph KESSLER
(Q2: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[264] Shared memory programming, OpenMP
by Christoph KESSLER
(Q2: 10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[265] Shared memory programming, OpenMP
by Christoph KESSLER
(Q2: 13:15 - 14:00)
14:00
[266] Lab: Programming Exercises on OpenMP
(Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö): 14:15 - 15:00)
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[267] Lab: Programming Exercises on OpenMP
(Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö): 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Thursday, 16 August 2018
09:00
[268] Shared memory programming, OpenMP
by Christoph KESSLER
(Q2: 09:15 - 10:00)
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[269] Shared memory programming, OpenMP
by Christoph KESSLER
(Q2: 10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[270] Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project
(Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö): 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[271] Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project
(Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö): 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Friday, 17 August 2018
09:00
[272] Introduction to GPUs
by Stefano MARKIDIS
(Q2: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[273] Introduction to CUDA
by Stefano MARKIDIS
(Q2: 10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[274] Lab: CUDA
(Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö): 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[275] Lab: CUDA
(Grön, Brun Lab Rooms (4V5Grö): 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Monday, 20 August 2018
09:00
[276] Introduction to CUDA
by Stefano MARKIDIS
(Q36: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[277] Introduction to CUDA
by Stefano MARKIDIS
(Q36: 10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[278] Distributed Memory Programming
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(Q36: 13:15 - 14:00)
slides slides
14:00
[279] Lab: CUDA
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 14:15 - 15:00)
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[280] Lab: CUDA
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Tuesday, 21 August 2018
09:00
[281] MPI:Basic Concepts, Point-to-Point Communication
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(Q34: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[282] MPI: Point-to-Point and Collective Communication
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(Q34: 10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[283] Lab: MPI Part 1
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[284] Lab: MPI Part 1
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 15:15 - 17:00)
[285] Project Work
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Wednesday, 22 August 2018
09:00
[286] MPI - Intermediate MPI
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(Q33: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[287] MPI - Intermediate MPI and Advanced Concepts
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(Q33: 10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[288] Lab: MPI Part 2
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[289] Lab: MPI Part 2
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Thursday, 23 August 2018
09:00
[290] Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN
(Q33: 09:15 - 10:00)
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[291] Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN
(Q33: 10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[292] Lab: Performance Engineering
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[293] Lab: Performance Engineering
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  
18:00 PDC Summer School Dinner
(18:00 - 21:00)
19:00
20:00
21:00  

Friday, 24 August 2018
09:00
[294] Introduction to Parallel I/O
by Stefano MARKIDIS
(Q2: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[295] Introduction to MPI I/O
by Stefano MARKIDIS
(Q2: 10:15 - 11:00)
slides slides
11:00
[296] Synchoros VLSI Design for Neuromorphic Applications to achieve 3-4 orders more efficiency than GPUs/FPGAs
by Ahmed HEMANI
(Q2: 11:15 - 12:00)
12:00
[297] Course Evaluation
(Q2: 12:00 - 12:10)
Individual Lunch
(12:10 - 13:00)
13:00
[298] Open Lab and Project Work
(Röd, Ora Lab Rooms (4V2Röd): 13:00 - 17:00)
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00  

AlbaNova  | Last modified 26 August 2018 20:33  |  HELP