indico
 
user login 


Introduction to High-Performance Computing
Introduction to High-Performance Computing
20-31 August 2012 KTH main campus
Home > Timetable
get PDF of the programme
 
 

   Display options
Show day Show session
Detail level View mode
 [other views]

Monday, 20 August 2012
08:00
[250] Registration
(E3: 08:30 - 09:15)
09:00
[251] Welcome to PDC and the Summer School
by Erwin LAURE (PDC); Michael HANKE (KTH)
(E3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[252] Concepts and Algorithms for Scientific Computing
by Björn ENGQUIST (KTH and the University of Austin)
(E3: 10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[253] HPC Activities at Scania
by Mattias CHEVALIER (Scania)
(E3: 13:15 - 14:00)
14:00
[254] Introduction to PDC's Environment
by Ul Hassan IZHAR
(E3: 14:00 - 14:45)
slides slides
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[255] Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment
by Izhar UL HASSAN
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 16:45)
16:00
17:00 Picnic
(17:00 - 18:00)
18:00  

Tuesday, 21 August 2012
09:00
[256] High-Performance Computer Architecture
by Erik HAGERSTEN (Uppsala University)
(E3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[257] High-Performance Computer Architecture
by Erik HAGERSTEN (Uppsala University)
(E3: 10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[258] High-Performance Computer Architecture
by Erik HAGERSTEN (Uppsala University)
(E3: 13:00 - 15:00)
slides slides
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[259] Lab: Introduction to PDC's Environment
by Izhar UL HASSAN
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
[260] PDC Machine Room Tour
(15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Wednesday, 22 August 2012
09:00
[261] Shared memory programming, OpenMP
by Thomas ERICSSON (Chalmers University)
(E3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[262] Shared memory programming, OpenMP
by Thomas ERICSSON (Chalmers University)
(E3: 10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[263] Shared memory programming, OpenMP
by Thomas ERICSSON (Chalmers University)
(E3: 13:15 - 14:00)
14:00
[264] Lab: Programming Exercises on OpenMP
by Mr. Niclas JANSSON (CSC/NA)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 14:15 - 15:00)
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[265] Lab: Programming Exercises on OpenMP
by Niclas JANSSON (KTH)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Thursday, 23 August 2012
09:00
[266] Code optimization
by Thomas ERICSSON (Chalmers University)
(E3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[267] Code optimization
by Thomas ERICSSON (Chalmers University)
(E3: 10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[268] Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project
by Mr. Niclas JANSSON (CSC/NA)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[269] Lab: OpenMP Advanced Project
by Mr. Niclas JANSSON (CSC/NA)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Friday, 24 August 2012
08:00
[270] Wrap up: OpenMP Advanced Project
by Mr. Niclas JANSSON (CSC/NA)
(F3: 08:30 - 09:00)
09:00
[271] GPU Architectures for Non-Graphics People
by David BLACK-SCHAFFER (Uppsala University)
(F3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[272] Introduction to OpenCL
by David BLACK-SCHAFFER (Uppsala University)
(F3: 10:15 - 12:00)
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[273] Lab: OpenCL
by David BLACK-SCHAFFER (Uppsala University)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[274] Lab: OpenCL
by David BLACK-SCHAFFER (Uppsala University)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Monday, 27 August 2012
09:00
[275] MPI Introduction
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(E3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[276] MPI Basic Concepts & Point-to-Point Communication
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(E3: 10:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
11:00
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[277] Lab: MPI Part 1
by Jonathan VINCENT (PDC)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[278] Lab: MPI Part 1
by Jonathan VINCENT (PDC)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Tuesday, 28 August 2012
09:00
[279] MPI - Collective Communication
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(E3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[280] MPI - Intermediate MPI
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(E2: 10:15 - 11:00)
slides slides
11:00
[281] Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN (CSC, Finland)
(E2: 11:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[282] Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN (CSC, Finland)
(E3: 13:15 - 14:00)
14:00
[283] Lab: Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN (CSC, Finland)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 14:15 - 15:00)
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[284] Lab: Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN (CSC, Finland)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
[291] Project Work
by Michael HANKE (KTH); Jesper OPPELSTRUP (KTH)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Wednesday, 29 August 2012
08:00
[285] Wrap up: Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN (CSC, Finland)
(E3: 08:30 - 09:00)
09:00
[286] MPI: Advanced Concepts
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(E3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[287] MPI: Advanced Concepts
by Erwin LAURE (PDC-HPC)
(E3: 10:30 - 11:15)
11:00
[288] Parallel Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN (CSC, Finland)
(E3: 11:15 - 12:00)
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[289] Lab: Parallel Performance Engineering
by Pekka MANNINEN (CSC, Finland)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee Break
(15:00 - 15:15)
[290] Lab: MPI Part 2
by Jonathan VINCENT (PDC)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  

Thursday, 30 August 2012
09:00
[292] Interconnection Networks
by Michael SCHLIEPHAKE (PDC)
(F3: 09:15 - 10:00)
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[293] Interconnection Networks
by Michael SCHLIEPHAKE (PDC)
(F3: 10:15 - 11:00)
slides slides
11:00
[294] Software co-design and the exascale challenge
by Mark PARSONS (EPCC)
(F3: 11:15 - 12:00)
slides slides
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[295] Lab: MPI Part 3
by Jonathan VINCENT (PDC)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 13:15 - 15:00)
14:00
15:00 Coffee
(15:00 - 15:15)
[296] Lab: MPI Part 3
by Jonathan VINCENT (PDC)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
[297] Project Work
by Michael HANKE (KTH); Jesper OPPELSTRUP (KTH)
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 15:15 - 17:00)
16:00
17:00  
18:00 Summing Up Dinner
(18:00 - 21:00)
19:00
20:00
21:00  

Friday, 31 August 2012
09:00
[298] Future Programming Languages
by Stefano MARKIDIS (PDC)
(E3: 09:15 - 10:00)
slides slides
10:00 Coffee Break
(10:00 - 10:15)
[299] Future Programming Languages
by Stefano MARKIDIS (PDC)
(E3: 10:15 - 11:00)
11:00
[300] Abstractions for processing large data sets
by Jonas YNGVESSON (Google)
(E3: 11:15 - 12:00)
12:00 Individual Lunch
(12:00 - 13:00)
13:00
[301] Open Lab and Project Work
(4V2Röd, 4V3Ora: 13:00 - 17:00)
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00  

AlbaNova  | Last modified 05 October 2014 20:03  |  HELP